Wiltshire Chess

 

The website of the Wiltshire County Chess Association

Copyright © 2012-13 Wiltshire County Chess Association. All rights reserved. Website built by Adrian Gladwell.
Home.
Admin.
Chess Info.
Clubs.
Leagues.
Tournaments.
Calendar.
Roll of Honour.
Games.
Picture Gallery.
Links.
Archive.
Contact Us.

Established 1932

Tournaments

data supplied by Tournament Secretary

Wiltshire Championship - Major Section

This is open to any player regardless of grade.

 

Played between 9th and 11th March 2018 at Wiltshire Sight, Bath Road, Devizes.

 

Current holder: Mark Potter.

Runner up: Steve Williams.

Results 2018.

Wiltshire Championship - Intermediate Section

The maximum grade for this section is 145.

 

Played between 9th and 11th March 2018 at Wiltshire Sight, Bath Road, Devizes.

 

Current holders: Amanda Jones and Michael Pope.

Results 2018.

5 Minute Championship - Autumn

Contested by individuals.

Venue Brown Jack, Wroughton, Swindon.

 

All games were played on Monday 4/9/17.

 

Current holder: Jim Sherwin

Runner up: Lewis Martin

Wiltshire Championship - Minor Section

The maximum grade for this section is 115.

 

Played between 9th and 11th March 2018 at Wiltshire Sight, Bath Road, Devizes.

 

Current holder: Jessica Mellor

Runner up: Graeme Ford.

Results 2018.

Team Rapidplay

Played by teams of three.

Venue Nationwide Building Society, Pipers Way, Swindon.

Played on Sunday 26/11/17.

Current team winners: Nationwide.

Current individual winners: Sven Zeidler

Amogh Sarpotdar, Ian Pickup

Dave Brown, George Georgiou, Gary Loyden, David Skyrne.

Results 2017.

Wiltshire Open Junior Championship

Venue St Joseph’s College, Ocotal Way, Swindon.

To be played over weekend 17-18/2/18.

Contested by individuals.           Current champions

Wiltshire U18 Champion: Michael Ashworth.

West of England U14 Champion: Ben Headlong.

West of England U12 Girls' Champion: Georgia Headlong.

West of England U10 Girls' Champion: Jaime Ashworth.

Results 2017.

Page last updated 13.05.2018